CONTENT AND TOOLS FROM THE FACULTY OF HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy


Terms of Use and Privacy Policy for Harvard Health Publications www.harvardhealthcontent.com

Please read this Terms of Use and Privacy Policy (this "Agreement") carefully before using the www.harvardhealthcontent.com ("Website"), an Internet site maintained by Harvard Health Publications ("Harvard Health"). Your use of the Website is subject to your acceptance of this Agreement.

Harvard Health has created this Agreement to demonstrate its commitment to its users’ privacy. This Agreement describes Harvard Health's information gathering and dissemination practices for the Website.

Privacy and California “Shine the Light” Notice

Harvard Health does not require registration to view this Website and does not collect personal health information from its users. Personally identifiable information about users, such as name, address, e-mail address, or company affiliation, is collected only when such information is voluntarily submitted by the user. For example, Harvard Health and its publishing agent, Belvoir Media Group (“Belvoir”), will receive a user’s identifiable information only when the user sends an email requesting to be contacted about licensing Harvard Health content. By voluntarily submitting such personal information, the user is consenting to be contacted by a representative of Harvard Health and/or Belvoir. Once submitted, personal information and correspondence, such as emails or letters, sent to Harvard Health by a user may be collected into a file specific to the user.

Harvard Health reserves the right to track non-personal information about users of its Website, including without limitation: the URL that the user has come from (whether this URL is on its Website or not), the URL the user goes to next (whether this URL is on its Website or not), the Internet browser being used, the type of operating system used, the user's location, and the user's IP address. A user's IP address is used for system administration purposes and to track a user's session in order to give Harvard Health and Belvoir an understanding as to which parts of the Website users are visiting. Harvard Health and Belvoir may use such non-personal information for purposes including, but not limited to, improving the content of its Website, and for marketing, advertising, or research purposes.

Harvard Health reserves the right to release current or past user information internally within Harvard Health, which internal use includes sharing such information with Belvoir, so that Belvoir may contact the user on Harvard Health’s behalf. Harvard Health reserves the right to release current or past user information to third parties for limited purposes in the event Harvard Health believes that usage is (i) in violation of this Agreement; (ii) used to commit unlawful acts; and/or (iii) is required to be disclosed to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or with a court or administrative order. Except as previously stated, Harvard Health will not share information specific to users with third parties. Specifically, Harvard Health does not share a user’s personal information with third party businesses for direct marketing purposes. Harvard Health is, however, free to disclose aggregate user information to third parties.

Terms of Use

The text, audio, images, photographs, graphics, descriptions, and other material provided on the Website are collectively referred to as the "Content." The Harvard Health Content is owned by Harvard University and is protected by copyright under both United States and foreign laws. You may not use the Content presented on this website for any purpose without first contacting Harvard Health’s publishing agent, Belvoir, and obtaining a written license agreement. Any reproduction, display, or distribution of the Content must be pursuant to a separately agreed upon written license agreement. Nothing contained on the Website will be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, any right to use, reproduce, modify, transmit, display, publish, sell, create derivative works, publicly perform, or distribute by any means, method, or process whatsoever, now known or hereafter developed, any of the Content on or transmitted through the Website. Please go to the “Contact Us” link above to have a Belvoir representative contact you regarding licensing.

All trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos and graphics ("Marks") used on this site are registered or common law trademarks of Harvard University, unless otherwise indicated. You may not make any use of Marks without the prior written consent of Harvard Health. Use of any Harvard University shield, crest or mark without express written permission is illegal.

General Compliance with Laws

All users shall comply with all applicable laws, statutes, ordinances, and regulations regarding use of the Website.

Links from Other Websites

Harvard Health does not permit links to its Website.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Harvard Health may make improvements or changes in the information, services, products, and other materials on www.harvardhealthcontent.com, or terminate www.harvardhealthcontent.com, at any time without notice. Harvard Health may modify this Agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified agreement.

Disclaimers

Your use of the Website is at your own risk. Harvard Health and Belvoir make no warranties or representations as to the Content and assume no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions therein. This Website is for informational purposes only and does not provide medical advice. Individual circumstances vary so users should consult their physicians. Harvard Health and Belvoir also assume no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the Website or your downloading of any materials from the Website.

General

This Agreement shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. If any provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck and the remaining provisions shall be enforced. Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe, or describe the scope or extent of such section. Harvard Health's failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive Harvard Health's right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches. This Agreement sets forth the entire understanding and agreement between Harvard Health/Belvoir and users of the Website with respect to the subject matter hereof.

Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact jmitchell@belvoir.com.

Harvard Reviews of Health News

Social support may help younger as well as older adults avoid depression and poor quality of life after a heart attack. That's the main finding of a study among 3,400 adults. All were age 55 or under. They answered questions about their social support and men...

New Content

Sample Videos

Watch our "Ask Harvard Medical School" Videos

Watch a Sample.

License this content today!

Author:

Contact Us

Inquire about licensing our health information content.